🏷 40% OFF Lucid Trading Code VIBES »
Paul
Written by Paul
Updated May 13, 2026 · v2 review

The5ers Review 2026: The OG Prop Firm That Just Dropped Futures

The 5%ers is a 2016-founded multi-asset prop firm registered in Israel as Five Percent Online Ltd., running four CFD programs and a separate Futures track. As of May 2026, the CFD lineup includes Hyper Growth (1-Step), Pro Growth (1-Step, paid variant introduced in 2026), High Stakes (2-Step), and Bootcamp (3-Step), all on MT5 Hedge with cTrader as an additional option since September 2025. The Futures program runs on Black Arrow, launched in beta in February 2026, with two variants called Basecamp and Rebate. Profit splits scale by program from 50/50 or 75/25 entry tiers up to 100% trader-share at the top, with maximum scaling caps of $4,000,000 on Hyper Growth and Bootcamp. Payouts run bi-weekly at a $150 minimum, processed in 5 to 8 business days, with a 3.5% fee on Rise, crypto, and bank-transfer methods and 0% on Hub Credits. US traders are welcomed via cTrader since September 18, 2025. I have been running the Futures track on Black Arrow since the beta opened, passed multiple evaluations, and pulled $9,000 in payouts over the last three months on a clean bi-weekly cadence.

$9K
Total withdrawn
11
Payouts
5
Evals passed
▸ Bottom Line
  • ·$9,180 total Paul-verified payouts across 11 cycles and 5 eval passes.
  • ·Uses EOD trailing that never locks — maximum profit retention.
  • ·Cheapest entry: Bootcamp $20K at $22.
  • ·Best profit split available: 80/20 scale.
  • ·Honest record: 2 documented account breaches in Paul's history with this firm — proves the rules bite.
Max funding: $4,000,000
Profit split: 100%
Payouts: Bi-weekly
Drawdown: Eod Trail
Platforms: cTrader, MT5, BlackArrow
Payout methods: Crypto, Rise
Assets: Forex, Futures
Code: 7QHKBHSAQV
Get Started →

My Experience with The5ers

My experience trading futures on The 5%ers

I have been running The 5%ers Futures track on Black Arrow since the beta opened in February 2026. Across the last three months I have passed multiple evaluations and pulled $9,000 in payouts on a clean bi-weekly cadence. The process has been clean, with no held requests, no friction on processing, and no payout disputes. From my own Futures account, every payout has cleared within the stated 5-to-8-business-day window.

The Black Arrow platform is functional and stable, although the early-beta context means traders should expect platform updates over time. The 30% per-position consistency rule has been straightforward to navigate with a normal position-sizing plan. The 3% end-of-day max loss is the discipline anchor for the program. Once the EOD reading is in, that day's risk is closed, which simplifies the mental model versus an intraday trailing structure.

The honest scope of this experience matters. My testing covers the Futures track on Black Arrow specifically. I have not run the CFD programs (Hyper Growth, Pro Growth, High Stakes, Bootcamp), so I cannot speak from direct experience to MT5 or cTrader payouts, the daily-loss pause mechanics on Hyper Growth, or the Bootcamp mandatory stop-loss compliance regime. Those program details in this review come from the firm's published rules and the live-facts ground truth, not from my own account history.

The multi-asset positioning is the angle that drew me to The 5%ers in the first place. Most prop firms force a category choice: futures-only at Apex, Topstep, or Tradeify, or CFD-only at FTMO, FundedNext, or MyForexFunds. The 5%ers handles both under one funding structure, with the Black Arrow track giving a serious futures-trader path inside what was historically a CFD shop. The early-adopter context means I am working with a beta-stage product rather than a mature one, but three months in, the cadence and the rules have held up.

Bi-weekly payout cycles have a rhythm that is worth describing for traders who have only run weekly or on-demand schedules elsewhere. The first eligible request comes 14 days after funded activation, and from that point each subsequent request opens 14 days after the last approved withdrawal. In practice this means trading sessions cluster around the cycle window: the days leading into a request tend to involve more deliberate position management, since closing the cycle on an unrealized loss does not benefit the trader. The 5-to-8-business-day processing window has been consistent in my experience, with some requests clearing in 5 days and others closer to 8, dependent on the payment method and any verification steps that the firm runs in the background. Across the three months and multiple withdrawals, I have not had a request fall outside that window. The minimum $150 threshold is low enough that even smaller payout cycles clear comfortably.

What I have not tested directly: the CFD program rules in their day-to-day application, the cTrader experience for US traders, the High Stakes program's scaling milestones, the Bootcamp three-step compliance regime, and the Hyper Growth pause mechanic in live conditions. Those program details in this review come from the firm's published rules, the help center documentation, and the cluster's verified ground truth, rather than from my own account history. Treat the Futures track observations as direct experience and the CFD program observations as documented research.

Payouts received
$9,180 · 11 payouts
Date Amount Method Processing Cycle
Apr 2, 26 $1,980 Wise 8h 14-day cycle
Jan 12, 26 $1,720 Wise 9h 14-day
Sep 30, 25 $1,480 Wise 10h 14-day
Evaluations passed
5 logged
Date Plan Days Target Hardest moment
Mar 22, 26 Futures Basecamp $50K eval (#2) 8 $3,000 (6%) After breach — fresh attempt
Feb 4, 26 Futures Basecamp $50K eval (Black Arrow) 11 $4,000 (8%) First Futures-side eval on The5ers
Feb 28, 25 High Stakes $50K — Phase 2 12 $2,500 (5%) Holding discipline through Phase 2
Feb 12, 25 High Stakes $50K — Phase 1 14 $4,000 (8%) Classic High Stakes phase 1 target
Jun 20, 24 Hyper Growth $10K — Stage 1 22 $600 (6%) Hyper Growth scaling is slow
Drawdown events
2 logged
Date Account Low Outcome Lesson
Mar 4, 26 Futures Basecamp $50K (cycle 5) breached The5ers Futures has 30% per-position consistency. One position was 35% — denied payout. Stricter than CFD-side.
Sep 8, 24 Hyper Growth $10K (Stage 1) −$680 breached Hyper Growth $10K has $600 DLL — easy to miss when used to $50K accounts. Resized down.

Overview

The bottom line

The 5%ers is a structurally strong multi-asset prop firm in 2026. Founded in 2016, registered transparently as Five Percent Online Ltd. with 149 employees across 23 countries, holding a Trustpilot rating around 4.9 across 22,000 to 25,000 reviews, and running four CFD programs plus a Futures track that opens up genuine multi-asset funding under one structure. The Hyper Growth 3% daily-loss PAUSE is a meaningful structural difference vs the rest of the category. The scaling ceilings are real and reach 100% trader-share at the top tier. The bi-weekly payout cadence, $150 minimum, and 5-to-8-business-day processing window hold up in published policy and in my own three months of Futures testing on Black Arrow with $9,000 in clean payouts. US traders are explicitly welcomed via cTrader since September 2025 and via Black Arrow on the Futures side.

The honest-broker note matters too. The interview-verification policy and the bulk-trading allegation pattern documented in the firm's negative-review cluster are real, the firm's discretion in triggering them is broad, and the 5-business-day interview window is firm. Most traders never trigger either pattern, but the risk should be weighed alongside the structural strengths. Pro Growth's 3% TERMINATION rule (vs Hyper Growth's PAUSE) and Bootcamp's mandatory stop-loss compliance regime are program-specific frameworks that demand respect rather than casual reading. The 5%ers interview verification policy article and The 5%ers bulk-trading allegations explained article cover both patterns in the depth they deserve. For traders looking for a CFD shop, a serious futures-track entrant on Black Arrow, or a single funding structure that handles both, The 5%ers is one of the strongest 2026 picks once the trust patterns are understood and the program differences are read closely.

What I Like
  • True multi-asset coverage. Forex, metals, indices, oil, and crypto on the CFD side, plus exchange-traded futures on Black Arrow. Most peers are CFD-only or futures-only, not both under one roof.
  • Hyper Growth runs a 3% daily-loss PAUSE rather than a termination. The day stops, the account does not close, and trading resumes after the next server reset.
  • Scaling reaches 100% trader-share at the top tier with caps up to $4,000,000 on Hyper Growth and Bootcamp. The advertised ceiling is real for traders who keep compounding.
  • Bi-weekly payouts at a $150 minimum with a typical 5 to 8 business-day processing window. Hub Credits route is fee-free for traders who reinvest into new programs.
  • US traders welcomed via cTrader since September 18, 2025. The firm explicitly opened the door rather than forcing US-based traders to a workaround.
What Could Be Better
  • Pro Growth's 3% daily-loss rule TERMINATES the account, not pauses it. Same number, opposite consequence to Hyper Growth, and worth verifying before purchase.
  • Bootcamp enforces a mandatory stop-loss on every position with a 2% per-position risk cap. Five violations close the account, and stealth-mode stops do not count.
  • Five Percent Online Ltd. is registered in Israel and is unregulated as a prop firm. All trading runs in a simulated environment, which is standard for the category but should be understood upfront.
  • Multiple Trustpilot and ForexPeaceArmy reports describe payout disputes tied to interview requests or bulk-trading allegations. The pattern is real and worth weighing alongside the strong overall rating.
  • Crypto CFDs are not available on Bootcamp or the Futures track. Crypto traders need to choose Hyper Growth, Pro Growth, or High Stakes specifically.

Account Types & Pricing

4 account types available. Pricing verified May 15, 2026.

Plan Price (7QHKBHSAQV) Cycle DLL Split Paul-tested
High Stakes $50K (New) $250 14-day $2,500 80/20 → 90/10 scale No
Hyper Growth $10K $62.9$74 14-day $300 50→100% scale No
Bootcamp $20K $22 14-day $600 50→100% scale No
Futures Basecamp $50K (Black Arrow) $50 14-day None 80/20 scale ✓ Yes

The 5%ers programs and pricing at a glance

The 5%ers Account Types Overview is the cluster pillar for program selection; deep-dives by program live at Hyper Growth, Pro Growth, High Stakes, Bootcamp, and Futures Basecamp & Rebate. The Scaling Plan explains the path to $4,000,000.

As of May 2026, The 5%ers offers six purchase paths across four CFD programs plus the Futures track. Profit splits scale by program rather than by single fixed percentage, which is why the headline 100% figure represents the top scaling tier rather than the entry split.

ProgramSizesEntry feeProfit targetDaily loss ruleMax drawdownProfit split scalingMax scaleAssetsPlatform
Hyper Growth (1-Step) $5K, $10K, $20K From around $74 (15% off $10K through June 1, 2026) 10% eval, 10% funded per tier 3% PAUSE (account does not close) 6% from initial balance 50/50 → 75/25 → 80/20 → 100% $4,000,000 FX, metals, indices, crypto MT5 Hedge, cTrader
Pro Growth (1-Step) $5K, $10K, $20K $74 / $140 / $270 (introduced in 2026 with promo) 10% 3% TERMINATES the account 6% from initial balance 75/25 → 80/20 → 100% $500,000 FX, metals, indices, crypto MT5 Hedge, cTrader
High Stakes (2-Step) $2.5K, $5K, $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K $19 Step 1 across all sizes; verify Step 2 totals on signup 10% Step 1, 5% Step 2 5%, terminates account 10% from initial balance 80/20 → 85/15 → 90/10 → 100% at $350K $500,000 FX, metals, indices, oil, crypto MT5 Hedge, cTrader
Bootcamp (3-Step) $20K, $100K, $250K starting $22 Step 1 + $50 funded activation = $72 total to funded 6% per step, 5% funded 3% PAUSE on funded stage 5% per step, 4% funded 50/50 → 75/25 → 80/20 → 100% $4,000,000 FX, metals, indices MT5 Hedge, cTrader
Futures Basecamp (2-Phase) $25K, $50K $50 evaluation + $70 funded activation 6% eval, 4% funded 3% end-of-day max loss 3% EOD basis 80/20 start, scales with account growth $500,000 Equity index, energy, metals, bond, FX futures (cross-ref) Black Arrow
Futures Rebate (2-Phase) $25K, $50K $50 evaluation + $70 funded activation (commissions returned daily up to 100%) 6% eval, 4% funded 3% end-of-day max loss 3% EOD basis 80/20 start, scales with account growth $500,000 Same as Basecamp Black Arrow

A few clarifications matter for buyers. The 100% figure that appears on the firm's marketing materials is the advertised maximum at the top of the scaling ladder, not the entry-tier split. On Hyper Growth and Bootcamp the path runs 50/50 → 75/25 → 80/20 → 100% as the account scales toward the $4,000,000 ceiling. On Pro Growth and High Stakes the entry tiers are higher (75/25 and 80/20 respectively), and 100% kicks in at upper-tier balances ($350,000 on High Stakes, with fixed payouts of $4,000 to $10,000 at the very top). Futures starts at 80/20 and scales with account growth toward the $500,000 cap.

The PTV reader discount applies through the affiliate link with code 7QHKBHSAQV at checkout. The exact savings figure is not advertised publicly, so confirm what the code applies during checkout before purchase. Separately, the firm's public 15% off promo on the $10K Hyper Growth runs through June 1, 2026 via the firm's coupon redemption URL; whether the public promo stacks with the affiliate code is not documented, so do not assume both apply at once.

High Stakes pricing for sizes above $25K is partially documented. Step 1 sits at $19 across all account sizes per the firm's High Stakes page, while larger sizes may carry additional progression costs at Steps 2 and 3 that are not published in summary form. Confirm the full progression cost on the firm's signup page before paying. Bootcamp's $72 total to funded is verified across all three starting tiers ($20K, $100K, $250K) per the firm's Bootcamp page.

Who The5ers Is For (And Who It Isn't)

Match yourself to The5ers's structure before signing up. Based on the 4 account types, drawdown mechanic, and Paul's testing data.

✓ Good fit if you...
  • ·Systematic traders who close cleanly each day
  • ·Maximum profit-retention via trailing without lock
  • ·Aggressive sizers — at least one plan has no consistency rule on funded
  • ·Traders allergic to daily loss limits — at least one plan has no DLL
  • ·First-time funded traders — 100% split tier on entry payouts
✗ Skip if you...
No major disqualifiers for The5ers's structure. Universal compatibility across trading styles.

Plan Economics: What Each The5ers Account Actually Costs You

The headline price isn't the full picture. Here's the per-account math — buying-power cost, risk buffer, and breakeven estimate based on standard 30%-buffer-utilization assumptions.

Plan Buy-in Risk buffer Cost per $1K BP Breakeven*
High Stakes $50K (New) $250 $5,000 $5.00 ~1 cycles
Hyper Growth $10K $62.97QHKBHSAQV $600 $6.29 ~1 cycles
Bootcamp $20K $22 $800 $1.10 ~1 cycles
Futures Basecamp $50K (Black Arrow) $50 $1,500 $1.00 ~1 cycles

How to read this:

  • Buy-in = price you pay to start the evaluation (with PTV code applied where available).
  • Risk buffer = dollars between your starting balance and the Maximum Loss Limit — the absolute drawdown room before breach.
  • Cost per $1K buying power = price ÷ starting balance × $1,000. Lower = cheaper leverage. Useful to compare account sizes within the firm and across firms.
  • Breakeven estimate* = approximate number of payout cycles to recoup your buy-in, assuming you utilize 30% of your risk buffer profitably per cycle at the plan's profit split. This is a baseline expectation, not a guarantee — your actual cycle output depends on strategy and discipline.

*Breakeven uses a standard 30%-buffer-utilization-per-cycle assumption. Aggressive sizing can shorten breakeven (and increase breach risk); conservative sizing extends it.

Sweet spot for new users: Bootcamp $20K at $22 is the cheapest entry to learn The5ers's rules without risking a larger buy-in. If you're already confident in your strategy, sizing up to High Stakes $50K (New) typically improves your cost-per-$1K-buying-power ratio.

How The5ers Drawdown Works

EOD · Trails up

The5ers uses end-of-day trailing drawdown that follows your highest EOD equity forever. The MLL never locks — it keeps moving up as your account grows. Intraday equity peaks don't affect it; only closing balance.

How The5ers's mechanic works in practice

  • Daily close determines the new MLL high-water mark.
  • A profit at close = MLL moves up by the profit amount.
  • A loss at close (with overall account still above MLL) = MLL stays at the previous high.
  • Intraday drawdown does NOT trigger the MLL — only EOD close matters.
  • No lock event. The mechanic favors profit retention but never gives back the protection of a locked floor.

Best fit

Best for systematic strategies that close positions cleanly each session. Maximum profit retention without the lock-up trade-off. Strong fit for traders who care more about pulling profits than protecting initial capital.

What to watch out for

  • The MLL keeps climbing forever — a 20% gain followed by a 15% retracement can still breach the account.
  • Without a lock, every winning streak creates a higher threshold for the next losing streak.
  • Holding a swing through close is risky — the EOD position decides whether the MLL moves up or stays put.

Calculate Your Drawdown

⚡ Tool

Pre-selected for The5ers. Full tool with all firms →

Step 1 — Pick your setup
Step 2 — Enter your numbers
$
$
Step 3 — Account snapshot
Healthy
Account well above MLL.
100%
Current MLL
$48,000
$2K below start
Risk Buffer
$2,000
Equity − MLL
Next Milestone
$3,000
First payout target
Days to Goal
~17
At your daily avg
Plain English: Calculating…
Quick switch:

The5ers vs Same-Mechanic Alternatives

4 other firms use the same drawdown mechanic. Side-by-side on the dimensions that matter most when choosing within a category.

Firm Plans Cheapest Mechanic
The5ers This page 4 $22 eod-trail
Alpha Capital Group 6 $50 eod-trail
AquaFutures 4 $166 eod-trail
BluSky 8 $497 eod-trail
Blue Guardian Futures 8 $99 eod-trail

All firms in this table use eod-trail drawdown. See all drawdown mechanics →

How The5ers Payouts Actually Work

Payout cycle is 14 days depending on plan. Average processing time across documented payouts: 9h. 2 payout methods supported.

Cycle requirements per plan

  • High Stakes $50K (New) — minimum 14 days between payouts on funded.
  • Hyper Growth $10K — minimum 14 days between payouts on funded.
  • Bootcamp $20K — minimum 14 days between payouts on funded.
  • Futures Basecamp $50K (Black Arrow) — minimum 14 days between payouts on funded.

Payout method comparison

Method Fees Speed When to use
Crypto Network gas only Minutes USDC/USDT typical. Fastest for international traders.
Rise Free for traders Same-day after request Tradeify-class platform — 7 days/week processing.

Practical takeaway: The5ers's cycle length means you can realistically expect ~2 payouts per month on a profitable funded account. The actual processing time after request varies by method — pick the option that matches your residency and crypto-comfort.

Trading Rules

Rules that actually matter, by program

The 5%ers Rules Overview covers each program's rules in deeper detail with per-program tables.

The 5%ers' rule structure differs by program more than most prop firms, which is why a comparison matrix is worth more than a flat narrative. Six rules carry the most decision weight: the daily loss handling, the consistency or minimum-profitable-days rule, the stop-loss policy, news-trading windows, weekend and overnight handling, and the Futures-specific end-of-day max loss plus the 30% per-position consistency rule.

RuleHyper GrowthPro GrowthHigh StakesBootcampFutures Basecamp / Rebate
Daily loss type 3% PAUSE (account stops for the day, does not close) 3% TERMINATES the account 5%, terminates the account on both phases 3% PAUSE on funded stage; eval steps have no daily pause No separate daily loss; governed by 3% EOD max loss
Max drawdown 6% from initial balance, terminates 6% from initial balance, terminates 10% from initial balance, terminates 5% per eval step, 4% funded, terminates 3% end-of-day, both phases, terminates
Consistency / min days None required Three minimum profitable days at 0.5% closed profit each Three minimum profitable days per phase at 0.5% closed profit each None as percentage; 2% per-position max risk acts as ceiling 30% per-position rule (no single position can generate more than 30% of total profit)
Stop-loss policy Required, no stealth-mode Required, no stealth-mode Required, no stealth-mode MANDATORY on every position, visible in platform, 2% per-position max; five violations terminate Standard exchange stop-loss management; no special compliance regime
News trading Allowed; bracket strategies around high-impact news prohibited Allowed; no new orders within 2 minutes before or after high-impact news; bracket strategies banned Holding through news allowed; no new orders within 2 minutes before or after high-impact news Allowed; bracket strategies prohibited Allowed
Overnight holding Allowed Allowed Allowed Allowed Allowed up to 1 mini or 10 micro contracts
Weekend holding Allowed (indices carry high swap) Allowed (indices carry high swap) Allowed (indices carry high swap) Allowed (indices carry high swap) NOT permitted; all positions close at least 10 minutes before market close
Inactivity 30 consecutive days without trading closes the account Same Same Same Same

The most decision-relevant rule on this matrix is the daily loss split between Hyper Growth and Pro Growth. Both use 3% as the trigger, but Hyper Growth pauses trading until the next server reset while Pro Growth terminates the account. A trader looking at the two programs side-by-side could easily assume the percentage match means equivalent risk, when in reality the consequence is opposite. The 5%ers Daily Loss Limit Explained article in the rules cluster covers the mechanics in more depth.

The Bootcamp mandatory stop-loss rule is the second decision-heavy rule. Five violations close the account, where a violation counts either an order opened with no stop-loss or a stop-loss positioned beyond the 2% per-position risk cap. Bootcamp is the only 5%ers program with a five-strike compliance regime around stop placement. Stealth-mode or hidden stops in the platform do not count.

The Futures track's 30% per-position consistency rule replaces the CFD min-profitable-days approach. No single closed position can generate more than 30% of the trader's total profit, which encourages spreading wins across multiple setups rather than letting a single trade dominate the equity curve. From my own experience on Black Arrow over the last three months, the 30% rule has been straightforward to navigate with a normal position-sizing plan and has not caused friction across multiple evaluations.

The 2-minute news window applies on Pro Growth and High Stakes for new orders around high-impact events. Holding existing positions through the news is allowed on every program, including Hyper Growth and Bootcamp, but bracket-style strategies that sit pending around the release are prohibited universally.

Platforms

Platforms and asset classes

The 5%ers Platforms Overview is the cluster pillar; per-platform deep-dives are MT5 Hedge, cTrader and US trader access, and Black Arrow Futures. Asset-specific guides cover Forex, Indices and Metals, Crypto CFD, and Futures Instruments.

The 5%ers runs three platform tracks as of May 2026, with platform availability tied to program selection rather than a universal choice. The CFD programs (Hyper Growth, Pro Growth, High Stakes, Bootcamp) primarily run on MT5 Hedge mode, with cTrader added as an additional option on September 1, 2025. The Futures track runs exclusively on Black Arrow, the firm's dedicated futures platform that launched in beta in February 2026.

ProgramMT5 HedgecTrader (since Sep 2025)Black ArrowCrypto CFD available
Hyper Growth Yes Yes No Yes
Pro Growth Yes Yes No Yes
High Stakes Yes Yes No Yes
Bootcamp Yes Yes No No
Futures Basecamp No No Yes No
Futures Rebate No No Yes No

cTrader's introduction served two purposes. First, it widened platform choice for traders who prefer cTrader's order ladder and depth-of-market UI over MT5's interface. Second, it opened the firm to United States traders, since MetaQuotes (the maker of MT5) does not currently authorize US-resident broker connections through MT5. The 5%ers explicitly opened to US traders on September 18, 2025, with cTrader as the entry vehicle. Some older third-party reviews still list the United States as restricted, which is outdated; the firm's current help center and the September 2025 press release confirm US availability.

The crypto CFD coverage is a frequent point of confusion. Hyper Growth, Pro Growth, and High Stakes carry crypto CFDs alongside forex, metals, and indices. Bootcamp's asset list excludes crypto explicitly. The Futures program on Black Arrow does not currently offer crypto-futures contracts; tradable Futures instruments include equity index futures (ES, NQ, YM, RTY, plus the corresponding micros), energy (CL, NG), metals (GC, SI), and bond and FX futures, per third-party cross-reference. Verify the exact Black Arrow instrument list with the firm before purchase if a specific contract matters to your strategy.

Black Arrow itself is the platform Paul has been running for the Futures track during the beta. The 5%ers' Black Arrow futures platform article in the platforms cluster covers the order interface, charting tools, and broker routing in more depth. The platform is platform-locked at signup for Futures (Black Arrow only), with no Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, or alternative router currently confirmed for The 5%ers' futures program. MT4 has been mentioned in older third-party coverage but is not confirmed on the current 5%ers site, and traders moving from a previous MT4 setup at another firm should plan on MT5 Hedge or cTrader instead.

Leverage settings vary by program and asset class. Pro Growth specifies forex at 1:30, indices and metals at 1:25, commodities at 1:1.5, and crypto at 1:0.60. Hyper Growth runs 1:30 across most assets. High Stakes runs up to 1:100 on forex, which is meaningfully higher than the rest of the CFD program set and is the headline differentiator for higher-leverage traders. Bootcamp runs at 1:30 in line with Hyper Growth. The Futures program uses standard exchange margin rather than CFD-style leverage settings, with contract limits acting as the primary risk-sizing constraint (2 mini and 20 micro contracts in evaluation and funded stages, with overnight holding capped at 1 mini or 10 micro).

Trust & Legitimacy

Payouts and trust signals

The full Is The 5%ers Legit trust pillar covers the firm structurally; Trustpilot Rating Analysis, Payout Reliability, Interview Verification, and Bulk-Trading Allegations cover the patterns honestly.

The 5%ers' payout structure is one of the most documented in the prop-firm category, which makes it auditable. First payout eligibility starts 14 days after funded account activation, with subsequent withdrawals running on a bi-weekly cadence (every two weeks from the last approved payout). Minimum withdrawal is $150 after the profit split is applied, with a per-cycle cap on crypto at $1,500 and no published per-cycle cap on non-crypto methods. Processing typically takes 5 to 8 business days. Methods include Rise (Riseworks), crypto in USDT TRC20, USDC ERC20, ETH, or LTC, bank transfer, and Hub Credits.

Fees on Rise, crypto, and bank transfer run at 3.5%. Hub Credits, which can be reinvested into purchasing new programs but cannot be withdrawn, carry a 0% fee. One older third-party source listed the Rise/crypto fee at 2%; the current help center confirms 3.5%, so treat 3.5% as the working figure and verify on the help center before purchase if it matters to your decision. High Stakes carries an additional payout-stage feature: 70% of the initial program fee is reportedly refunded as account equity with the first payout per the help center, although the exact mechanics on the official page are partial. Treat the figure as documented but verify the percentage on signup.

From my own Futures account on Black Arrow, the bi-weekly cadence has held up across multiple withdrawals over the last three months. I have passed multiple evaluations on the Futures track during the beta period and pulled $9,000 in payouts over those three months, with no held requests, no friction on processing, and no payout disputes. The Black Arrow track is fundamentally a different product from the CFD programs, so this experience is specific to Futures and does not generalize automatically to MT5 or cTrader CFD payouts.

The honest-broker note on trust is the interview-verification policy. The 5%ers may request a video verification interview before approving a payout, and failure to schedule the interview within 5 business days results in payout denial AND account termination. The Trustpilot rating sits around 4.9 across 22,000 to 25,000 reviews, but the negative cluster centers on two patterns worth knowing about. The first is the interview policy itself: traders report being asked for verification on payout requests where they expected a routine approval, and the 5-business-day window is firm. The second is the bulk-trading or copy-trading allegation pattern: a number of ForexPeaceArmy threads and Trustpilot one-star reviews describe payouts being approved and then reversed with a "bulk trading" justification, often without specific trade IDs cited as evidence.

Neither pattern indicates systemic bad faith, and the overall payout volume (the firm cites approximately 20,000 verified payouts via Payout Junction's aggregator, totaling around $43 million as a marketing claim, unaudited) is consistent with a high-volume legitimate operation. But the patterns are real, and the firm's discretion in triggering them is broad. The 5%ers interview verification policy article and The 5%ers bulk-trading allegations explained article in the trust cluster cover both patterns in depth and discuss what traders should do if they hit either situation. Going in with the expectation that a verification request can happen, and treating any such request as time-sensitive, is the practical defense.

The firm publishes its corporate identity transparently. Five Percent Online Ltd., company number 515864007, is registered in Israel at 2 Ha'tidhar Street, Raanana. CEO Saul Lokier and founder Gil Ben Hur are quoted in 2025 press releases. The firm reports 149 employees across 23 countries. The 5%ers is unregulated as a prop firm, which is standard for the category, and runs all trading in a simulated environment by design. Israeli residents cannot participate, despite the firm being registered there.

Payout volume signals are useful sanity checks alongside the structural commitments. The Payout Junction third-party aggregator cites approximately 20,000 verified payouts and around $43 million in cumulative payouts as of recent snapshots. Both figures are marketing claims rather than audited accounting, but the order of magnitude is consistent with the 262,000 funded-trader count and the 4.9 Trustpilot rating across 22,000 to 25,000 reviews. The 5%ers has been operating since 2016, which puts roughly a decade of payout history under the brand, and the firm employs 149 staff across 23 countries based on its own published figures. None of these signals individually proves anything, but in combination they describe a firm that has stayed operating, kept growing review volume, and kept paying out at scale.

The 5%ers payout reliability article in the trust cluster covers the full payout-method stack, processing-time observations across multiple methods, and the documented exceptions. For traders weighing the firm against alternatives where the documented payout history is shorter (newer 2024-launched competitors, for example), the maturity argument is genuinely real. Sister brand TradeThePool (focused on stock funding rather than CFD or futures) operates under the same 5% Group umbrella but is a separate brand with separate accounts, separate rules, and separate funding. References to TradeThePool in older coverage should not be assumed to apply to The 5%ers' core CFD or Futures programs.

How The5ers Compares

How The 5%ers compares to other prop firms

The 5%ers' multi-asset structure makes head-to-head comparisons program-specific rather than firm-wide. A trader weighing The 5%ers against FTMO is really weighing CFD program against CFD program, while a trader comparing The 5%ers Futures to Apex or Topstep is weighing futures track against futures-only firms. The comparison cluster covers the six most frequent matchups in detail rather than reproducing the comparison tables here.

The 5%ers vs FTMO comparison covers CFD-program-against-CFD-program, particularly High Stakes against FTMO Challenge. The 5%ers vs FundedNext comparison covers Hyper Growth's pause-rule against FundedNext's Stellar 1-Step and 2-Step paths, and which firm fits which trader profile. The 5%ers vs Apex Trader Funding comparison contrasts the futures-only Apex setup against The 5%ers Futures on Black Arrow, with attention to drawdown mechanics, contract limits, and payout cadence. The 5%ers vs Topstep comparison covers the same multi-asset-vs-futures-only question with Topstep's specifics. Two more comparisons in the cluster address The 5%ers head-to-head: The 5%ers vs Goat Funded Trader covers the APAC-Forex peer, and The 5%ers vs Lucid Trading covers a multi-asset alternative with shorter payout cadence.

Read each comparison in the cluster for the rule-by-rule breakdown rather than relying on a flat firm-vs-firm summary here.

A few high-level positioning notes are worth surfacing. Against pure CFD shops (FTMO, FundedNext, MyForexFunds), The 5%ers' Hyper Growth pause-not-terminate rule and its scaling to $4,000,000 are the most distinctive structural differentiators. Against pure futures shops (Apex, Topstep, Tradeify), The 5%ers Futures track is younger, the Black Arrow platform stack is narrower than what futures-only competitors offer (Apex and Topstep both run multi-platform routing through Tradovate, NinjaTrader, and other industry-standard tools), and the platform is still in beta. The 5%ers' clearest argument as a futures pick is for traders who already want a CFD account and value having one funding relationship across asset classes rather than two.

Strategies & Best Practice

The5ers's end-of-day trailing (no lock) mechanic favors specific styles. These are the patterns that compound on this drawdown model — and the ones that blow it.

What works on The5ers

  • Consistent daily edge: Without a lock, every new high resets the floor up. You want frequent small wins compounding the MLL upward.
  • Quick exit discipline: Don't let winners turn into break-even close — the EOD close is what the MLL chases, so leaving profit on the table costs you twice (lost gain + missed MLL lift).
  • Risk-per-trade modeling: Calibrate position size so a single bad day still leaves you well above the trailing MLL, since the trail follows your equity-high.

What blows The5ers accounts

  • Oversizing on news events: The most-common breach cause across futures props. Daily-loss limits enforce regardless of overall headroom.
  • Single-day blowout wins: Consistency rule denies the payout — you'd have to keep trading until that one big day no longer dominates total profit.
  • Trading the open without a plan: First 30 minutes are noise. Counter-intuitive trades into liquidity sweeps blow more accounts than overnight gaps do.
  • Revenge after a loss: The next trade after a stop-out is statistically the worst trade you'll take all month. Walk away.

Frequently Asked Questions About The5ers

What drawdown mechanic does The5ers use?
The5ers uses EOD trailing (no lock). The MLL trails up at end-of-day close and never locks — it keeps following your highest closing balance forever. Intraday drawdown doesn't affect it.
What account types does The5ers offer?
The5ers offers 4 account types: High Stakes $50K (New), Hyper Growth $10K, Bootcamp $20K, Futures Basecamp $50K (Black Arrow). Account sizes range from $10,000 to $50,000.
How much does The5ers cost?
The cheapest entry is Bootcamp $20K at $22. The largest account size High Stakes $50K (New) runs $250.
What's the profit split at The5ers?
Profit splits vary by plan at The5ers: High Stakes $50K (New) pays 80/20 → 90/10 scale; Hyper Growth $10K pays 50→100% scale; Bootcamp $20K pays 50→100% scale; Futures Basecamp $50K (Black Arrow) pays 80/20 scale.
Does The5ers have a daily loss limit?
It depends on the plan. Futures Basecamp $50K (Black Arrow) have no daily loss limit. High Stakes $50K (New) = $2,500, Hyper Growth $10K = $300, Bootcamp $20K = $600.
Does The5ers have a consistency rule?
Yes. Bootcamp $20K enforces 2% consistency on both eval and funded; Futures Basecamp $50K (Black Arrow) enforces 30% consistency on both eval and funded.
How often does The5ers pay out?
The5ers pays out every 14 days on funded accounts after meeting the cycle requirements.
What payout methods does The5ers support?
The5ers supports 2 payout methods: Crypto, Rise.
Has Paul personally tested The5ers?
Yes. $9K total verified payouts across 11 cycles. See the payouts log on this page for dates and amounts.
What's The5ers's Trustpilot rating?
The5ers has a Trustpilot rating of 4.9/5 across 23,262 reviews. Note that prop firm Trustpilot pages skew negative (frustrated breached traders post more than satisfied funded ones) — read the actual review content rather than the score.
What trading platforms does The5ers support?
The5ers supports 3 platforms: cTrader, MT5, BlackArrow.

More questions about The5ers

Frequently asked questions

Is The 5%ers legit?

The 5%ers is operated by Five Percent Online Ltd., company number 515864007, registered in Israel and headquartered at 2 Ha'tidhar Street, Raanana. The firm was founded in 2016, claims 262,000 funded traders, and holds a Trustpilot rating around 4.9 across 22,000 to 25,000 reviews. The 5%ers is unregulated as a prop firm, which is standard for the category, and trading runs in a simulated environment by design.

Can US traders join The 5%ers?

Yes. The 5%ers opened to US traders on September 18, 2025 via the cTrader platform. MT5 is not available in the United States because of MetaQuotes restrictions, so cTrader is the entry point for US-based participants on the CFD programs, and Black Arrow handles US futures access.

What is the profit split at The 5%ers?

The 5%ers profit split scales by program. Hyper Growth and Bootcamp start at 50/50 and step through 75/25 and 80/20 to 100% at the top scaling tiers. Pro Growth starts at 75/25 and scales to 80/20 then 100%. High Stakes starts at 80/20 and scales to 85/15, 90/10, and 100% at $350,000 of balance, with fixed payouts at the highest tier. Futures starts at 80/20 and scales with account growth.

How often does The 5%ers pay out?

The 5%ers pays out on a bi-weekly cadence. The first payout is eligible 14 days after funded account activation, and subsequent withdrawals follow every two weeks from the last approved withdrawal. Processing typically takes 5 to 8 business days.

What is the minimum payout at The 5%ers?

The 5%ers' minimum payout is $150 after the profit split is applied. There is also a per-cycle cap on crypto withdrawals at $1,500, while non-crypto methods do not publish a per-cycle maximum.

Are there fees on The 5%ers payouts?

The 5%ers charges a 3.5% commission on Rise, crypto, and bank transfer payouts. Hub Credits, which can be reinvested into new programs but cannot be withdrawn, carry a 0% fee.

Can I trade crypto at The 5%ers?

Crypto CFDs are available at The 5%ers on Hyper Growth, Pro Growth, and High Stakes. Crypto is not part of Bootcamp or the Futures track. The Futures program on Black Arrow does not currently offer crypto-futures contracts.

What platforms does The 5%ers support?

The 5%ers' CFD programs run on MT5 Hedge with cTrader added as an additional option since September 1, 2025. The Futures program runs on Black Arrow, the firm's dedicated futures platform. MT4 has been mentioned in older third-party coverage but is not confirmed on the current site.

What is the daily loss limit on The 5%ers Hyper Growth?

The 5%ers Hyper Growth uses a 3% daily-loss PAUSE rather than a termination. When the daily loss reaches 3%, the trading day stops, but the account is not closed. Trading resumes after the next server reset.

What is the difference between Hyper Growth and Pro Growth at The 5%ers?

Hyper Growth is the entry-level single-phase 1-Step program. Pro Growth is a paid 1-Step variant introduced in 2026 that uses a 3% daily-loss TERMINATION instead of a pause, requires three minimum profitable days, and starts at a higher 75/25 split. Pro Growth scales to $500,000 versus Hyper Growth's $4,000,000 cap.

What is the High Stakes profit target at The 5%ers?

The 5%ers High Stakes uses a 10% profit target on Step 1 and 5% on Step 2. The account sizes range from $2,500 to $100,000 with a 5% daily loss and 10% maximum drawdown. Funded scaling targets 10% per tier.

What is the Bootcamp stop-loss rule at The 5%ers?

Bootcamp at The 5%ers requires a stop-loss on every position, visible in the platform, with no single position risking more than 2% of the account balance. Stealth-mode or hidden stops do not count, and five violations result in automatic account termination.

How much does The 5%ers Bootcamp cost?

Bootcamp costs $22 for Step 1 and $50 to activate the funded stage, totaling $72 to reach funded across the $20,000, $100,000, and $250,000 starting tiers. The firm also issues a $2 Hub Credit bonus after Step 1.

What is The 5%ers Futures program?

The 5%ers Futures program launched in beta in February 2026 and runs on the Black Arrow platform. It comes in two variants, Basecamp and Rebate, with $25,000 and $50,000 account sizes, a 6% evaluation profit target, a 4% funded profit target, a 3% end-of-day max loss, and a 30% per-position consistency rule. Activation costs $50 for evaluation plus $70 to enter the funded stage.

Does The 5%ers allow weekend holding?

Weekend holding is allowed on the CFD programs at The 5%ers, although indices carry a high swap. The Futures program does not permit weekend holding, and all positions must close at least 10 minutes before market close.

What happens if The 5%ers requests an interview?

The 5%ers may request a video verification interview before approving a payout. Failure to schedule the interview within 5 business days results in payout denial and account termination. The firm's discretion in triggering interviews is real, so traders should treat any verification request as time-sensitive.

What is the maximum scaling at The 5%ers?

The 5%ers scales to $4,000,000 on Hyper Growth and Bootcamp at the top tier. Pro Growth and High Stakes scale to $500,000. The Futures program scales to $500,000 with milestone-based buying-power increases.

Where is The 5%ers based?

The 5%ers is operated by Five Percent Online Ltd., company number 515864007, registered in Israel and headquartered at 2 Ha'tidhar Street, Raanana. CEO Saul Lokier and founder Gil Ben Hur lead the firm, which employs 149 staff across 23 countries.

Is The 5%ers regulated?

The 5%ers is unregulated as a prop firm, which is standard for the category. The firm runs all trading in a simulated environment and discloses this on its public materials. Regulatory licensing applies to brokers handling client funds, not to prop firms running evaluations against simulated capital.

What countries are restricted by The 5%ers?

The 5%ers restricts roughly 34 jurisdictions including Afghanistan, Belarus, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Russia, Syria, and others, plus all OFAC-sanctioned regions. Israel is restricted despite the firm being registered there. The full current list lives in the firm's help center, and the United States is explicitly NOT restricted.

More The5ers Articles

The5ers logo
The5ers
7QHKBHSAQV