- ·Uses static fixed-floor MLL — safer for swing styles.
- ·Cheapest entry: Phoenix Programme $2.5K (Tier 1) at $25.
- ·Best profit split available: 88/12.
Account Types & Pricing
23 account types available. Pricing verified May 14, 2026.
| Plan | Price | Cycle | DLL | Split | Paul-tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Step Challenge $5K | $39 | — | $200 | 88/12 | No |
| 2-Step Challenge $10K | $69 | — | $400 | 88/12 | No |
| 2-Step Challenge $25K | $149 | — | $1,000 | 88/12 | No |
| 2-Step Challenge $50K | $289 | — | $2,000 | 88/12 | No |
| 2-Step Challenge $100K | $449 | — | $4,000 | 88/12 | No |
| 2-Step Challenge $200K | $849 | — | $8,000 | 88/12 | No |
| 1-Step Challenge $5K | $49 | — | $150 | 88/12 | No |
| 1-Step Challenge $10K | $89 | — | $300 | 88/12 | No |
| 1-Step Challenge $25K | $189 | — | $750 | 88/12 | No |
| 1-Step Challenge $50K | $289 | — | $1,500 | 88/12 | No |
| 1-Step Challenge $100K | $489 | — | $3,000 | 88/12 | No |
| 1-Step Challenge $200K | $929 | — | $6,000 | 88/12 | No |
| Instant Funding $2.5K | $195 | — | $75 | 88/12 | No |
| Instant Funding $5K | $350 | — | $150 | 88/12 | No |
| Instant Funding $10K | $600 | — | $300 | 88/12 | No |
| Instant Funding $20K | $1150 | — | $600 | 88/12 | No |
| Instant Funding $50K | $2750 | — | $1,500 | 88/12 | No |
| Phoenix Programme $2.5K (Tier 1) | $25 | — | None | 88/12 | No |
| Phoenix Programme $5K (Tier 1) | $45 | — | None | 88/12 | No |
| Phoenix Programme $10K (Tier 1) | $85 | — | None | 88/12 | No |
| Phoenix Programme $20K (Tier 1) | $165 | — | None | 88/12 | No |
| Sprint Challenge $10K | $30 | — | None | 100/0 | No |
| Sprint Challenge $25K | — | — | None | 100/0 | No |
Who Moneta Funded Is For (And Who It Isn't)
Match yourself to Moneta Funded's structure before signing up. Based on the 23 account types, drawdown mechanic, and Paul's testing data.
- ·Beginners or rule-clarity-first traders — fixed floor, no trailing
- ·Anyone preferring simple math over flexibility
- ·Aggressive sizers — at least one plan has no consistency rule on funded
- ·Traders allergic to daily loss limits — at least one plan has no DLL
Plan Economics: What Each Moneta Funded Account Actually Costs You
The headline price isn't the full picture. Here's the per-account math — buying-power cost, risk buffer, and breakeven estimate based on standard 30%-buffer-utilization assumptions.
| Plan | Buy-in | Risk buffer | Cost per $1K BP | Breakeven* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Step Challenge $5K | $39 | $500 | $7.80 | ~1 cycles |
| 2-Step Challenge $10K | $69 | $1,000 | $6.90 | ~1 cycles |
| 2-Step Challenge $25K | $149 | $2,500 | $5.96 | ~1 cycles |
| 2-Step Challenge $50K | $289 | $5,000 | $5.78 | ~1 cycles |
| 2-Step Challenge $100K | $449 | $10,000 | $4.49 | ~1 cycles |
| 2-Step Challenge $200K | $849 | $20,000 | $4.24 | ~1 cycles |
| 1-Step Challenge $5K | $49 | $300 | $9.80 | ~1 cycles |
| 1-Step Challenge $10K | $89 | $600 | $8.90 | ~1 cycles |
| 1-Step Challenge $25K | $189 | $1,500 | $7.56 | ~1 cycles |
| 1-Step Challenge $50K | $289 | $3,000 | $5.78 | ~1 cycles |
| 1-Step Challenge $100K | $489 | $6,000 | $4.89 | ~1 cycles |
| 1-Step Challenge $200K | $929 | $12,000 | $4.64 | ~1 cycles |
| Instant Funding $2.5K | $195 | $150 | $78.00 | ~5 cycles |
| Instant Funding $5K | $350 | $300 | $70.00 | ~5 cycles |
| Instant Funding $10K | $600 | $600 | $60.00 | ~4 cycles |
| Instant Funding $20K | $1150 | $1,200 | $57.50 | ~4 cycles |
| Instant Funding $50K | $2750 | $3,000 | $55.00 | ~4 cycles |
| Phoenix Programme $2.5K (Tier 1) | $25 | — | $10.00 | — |
| Phoenix Programme $5K (Tier 1) | $45 | — | $9.00 | — |
| Phoenix Programme $10K (Tier 1) | $85 | — | $8.50 | — |
| Phoenix Programme $20K (Tier 1) | $165 | — | $8.25 | — |
| Sprint Challenge $10K | $30 | — | $3.00 | — |
| Sprint Challenge $25K | — | — | — | — |
How to read this:
- Buy-in = price you pay to start the evaluation (with PTV code applied where available).
- Risk buffer = dollars between your starting balance and the Maximum Loss Limit — the absolute drawdown room before breach.
- Cost per $1K buying power = price ÷ starting balance × $1,000. Lower = cheaper leverage. Useful to compare account sizes within the firm and across firms.
- Breakeven estimate* = approximate number of payout cycles to recoup your buy-in, assuming you utilize 30% of your risk buffer profitably per cycle at the plan's profit split. This is a baseline expectation, not a guarantee — your actual cycle output depends on strategy and discipline.
*Breakeven uses a standard 30%-buffer-utilization-per-cycle assumption. Aggressive sizing can shorten breakeven (and increase breach risk); conservative sizing extends it.
Sweet spot for new users: Phoenix Programme $2.5K (Tier 1) at $25 is the cheapest entry to learn Moneta Funded's rules without risking a larger buy-in. If you're already confident in your strategy, sizing up to 2-Step Challenge $50K typically improves your cost-per-$1K-buying-power ratio.
How Moneta Funded Drawdown Works
Static MLLMoneta Funded uses a static Maximum Loss Limit — a fixed dollar amount below your starting balance that never moves. Simplest mechanic to track, with rule clarity instead of flexibility.
How Moneta Funded's mechanic works in practice
- MLL set once at account creation, never recalculated.
- On a $5,000 account, MLL stays at $4,500 for the lifetime of the account.
- No trailing means no protection from a losing streak after a winning one — the MLL doesn't rise to lock in profits.
- No lock either — the floor is the same on Day 1 and Day 365.
Best fit
Best for beginners or rule-clarity-first traders. The simplest math in the industry — no recalculation, no surprises.
What to watch out for
- Long losing streaks eat directly into the fixed buffer with no protection from prior profits.
- Static MLL favors short bursts of trading over long-term accumulation — once you're down 50% of the buffer, recovery is harder than under trailing.
- No reward for consistency — your buffer doesn't grow with your account.
Calculate Your Drawdown
⚡ ToolPre-selected for Moneta Funded. Full tool with all firms →
Moneta Funded vs Same-Mechanic Alternatives
4 other firms use the same drawdown mechanic. Side-by-side on the dimensions that matter most when choosing within a category.
| Firm | Plans | Cheapest | Mechanic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moneta Funded This page | 23 | $25 | static |
| Audacity Capital | 3 | $49 | static |
| Blueberry Funded | 5 | $145 | static |
| Breakout | 4 | $95 | static |
| City Traders Imperium | 3 | $27 | static |
All firms in this table use static drawdown. See all drawdown mechanics →
How Moneta Funded Payouts Actually Work
3 payout methods supported.
Payout method comparison
| Method | Fees | Speed | When to use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crypto (USDT) | Network gas only | Minutes | USDC/USDT typical. Fastest for international traders. |
| Wise | Free or ~0.5% | Minutes to hours | Best for EU/UK/AU. USD → SEPA EUR works cleanly. Standard for non-US. |
| Rise | Free for traders | Same-day after request | Tradeify-class platform — 7 days/week processing. |
Practical takeaway: Moneta Funded's cycle length means you can realistically expect multiple payouts per month on a profitable funded account. The actual processing time after request varies by method — pick the option that matches your residency and crypto-comfort.