- ·Uses static fixed-floor MLL — safer for swing styles.
- ·Cheapest entry: Classic Challenge $5K at $49.
- ·Best profit split available: 80/20.
Account Types & Pricing
12 account types available. Pricing verified May 14, 2026.
| Plan | Price | Cycle | DLL | Split | Paul-tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Challenge $5K | $49 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Classic Challenge $10K | $99 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Classic Challenge $25K | $169 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Classic Challenge $50K | $299 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Classic Challenge $100K | $499 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Classic Challenge $200K | $899 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Speedy Challenge $5K | $79 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Speedy Challenge $10K | $129 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Speedy Challenge $25K | $229 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Speedy Challenge $50K | $399 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Speedy Challenge $100K | $659 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
| Speedy Challenge $200K | $1299 | — | None | 80/20 | No |
Who Ultimate Traders Is For (And Who It Isn't)
Match yourself to Ultimate Traders's structure before signing up. Based on the 12 account types, drawdown mechanic, and Paul's testing data.
- ·Beginners or rule-clarity-first traders — fixed floor, no trailing
- ·Anyone preferring simple math over flexibility
- ·Aggressive sizers — at least one plan has no consistency rule on funded
- ·Traders allergic to daily loss limits — at least one plan has no DLL
Plan Economics: What Each Ultimate Traders Account Actually Costs You
The headline price isn't the full picture. Here's the per-account math — buying-power cost, risk buffer, and breakeven estimate based on standard 30%-buffer-utilization assumptions.
| Plan | Buy-in | Risk buffer | Cost per $1K BP | Breakeven* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Challenge $5K | $49 | $600 | $9.80 | ~1 cycles |
| Classic Challenge $10K | $99 | $1,200 | $9.90 | ~1 cycles |
| Classic Challenge $25K | $169 | $3,000 | $6.76 | ~1 cycles |
| Classic Challenge $50K | $299 | $6,000 | $5.98 | ~1 cycles |
| Classic Challenge $100K | $499 | $12,000 | $4.99 | ~1 cycles |
| Classic Challenge $200K | $899 | $24,000 | $4.50 | ~1 cycles |
| Speedy Challenge $5K | $79 | $300 | $15.80 | ~2 cycles |
| Speedy Challenge $10K | $129 | — | $12.90 | — |
| Speedy Challenge $25K | $229 | — | $9.16 | — |
| Speedy Challenge $50K | $399 | — | $7.98 | — |
| Speedy Challenge $100K | $659 | — | $6.59 | — |
| Speedy Challenge $200K | $1299 | — | $6.50 | — |
How to read this:
- Buy-in = price you pay to start the evaluation (with PTV code applied where available).
- Risk buffer = dollars between your starting balance and the Maximum Loss Limit — the absolute drawdown room before breach.
- Cost per $1K buying power = price ÷ starting balance × $1,000. Lower = cheaper leverage. Useful to compare account sizes within the firm and across firms.
- Breakeven estimate* = approximate number of payout cycles to recoup your buy-in, assuming you utilize 30% of your risk buffer profitably per cycle at the plan's profit split. This is a baseline expectation, not a guarantee — your actual cycle output depends on strategy and discipline.
*Breakeven uses a standard 30%-buffer-utilization-per-cycle assumption. Aggressive sizing can shorten breakeven (and increase breach risk); conservative sizing extends it.
Sweet spot for new users: Classic Challenge $5K at $49 is the cheapest entry to learn Ultimate Traders's rules without risking a larger buy-in. If you're already confident in your strategy, sizing up to Classic Challenge $50K typically improves your cost-per-$1K-buying-power ratio.
How Ultimate Traders Drawdown Works
Static MLLUltimate Traders uses a static Maximum Loss Limit — a fixed dollar amount below your starting balance that never moves. Simplest mechanic to track, with rule clarity instead of flexibility.
How Ultimate Traders's mechanic works in practice
- MLL set once at account creation, never recalculated.
- On a $5,000 account, MLL stays at $4,400 for the lifetime of the account.
- No trailing means no protection from a losing streak after a winning one — the MLL doesn't rise to lock in profits.
- No lock either — the floor is the same on Day 1 and Day 365.
Best fit
Best for beginners or rule-clarity-first traders. The simplest math in the industry — no recalculation, no surprises.
What to watch out for
- Long losing streaks eat directly into the fixed buffer with no protection from prior profits.
- Static MLL favors short bursts of trading over long-term accumulation — once you're down 50% of the buffer, recovery is harder than under trailing.
- No reward for consistency — your buffer doesn't grow with your account.
Calculate Your Drawdown
⚡ ToolPre-selected for Ultimate Traders. Full tool with all firms →
Ultimate Traders vs Same-Mechanic Alternatives
4 other firms use the same drawdown mechanic. Side-by-side on the dimensions that matter most when choosing within a category.
| Firm | Plans | Cheapest | Mechanic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ultimate Traders This page | 12 | $49 | static |
| Audacity Capital | 3 | $49 | static |
| Blueberry Funded | 5 | $145 | static |
| Breakout | 4 | $95 | static |
| City Traders Imperium | 3 | $27 | static |
All firms in this table use static drawdown. See all drawdown mechanics →