- ·Uses EOD trailing that never locks — maximum profit retention.
- ·Cheapest entry: Instant $10K at $440.
- ·Best profit split available: 70/30.
- Instant Funding option lets you skip evaluations entirely and start trading Bybit with real capital from day one
- 700+ crypto pairs on Bybit with up to 100x leverage — the widest instrument selection I've seen from any crypto prop firm
- No consistency rule on any challenge type, so you can trade your natural style without artificial constraints
- Payouts transparently tracked on PayoutJunction, which is rare for a firm this young
- Clean onboarding process — I was set up and trading within an hour of signing up, no friction
- Launched October 2024 — less than 18 months old with a limited public payout track record compared to established firms
- Crypto only — if you want futures on ES, NQ, or any traditional markets, Mubite isn't for you
- Instant Funding drawdown drops from 10% to 5% after hitting 5% profit, which catches traders off guard
- Each payout capped at 5% of account size — you can't withdraw a big chunk after one great week
- Some Trustpilot reviews raise concerns about payout disputes and deleted conversations, which warrants monitoring
Account Types & Pricing
3 account types available. Pricing verified May 14, 2026.
| Plan | Price (VIBES) | Cycle | DLL | Split | Paul-tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instant $10K | $440 | — | None | 70/30 | No |
| 1-Step $10K | — | — | $400 | up to 90/10 | No |
| 2-Step $10K | — | — | $500 | up to 90/10 | No |
As of March 2026, Mubite offers three challenge types. Each targets a different trader profile.
Pricing Breakdown
| Feature | Instant Funding | 1-Step Challenge | 2-Step Challenge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Account Sizes | $1,250 – $40,000 | $5,000 – $200,000 | $5,000 – $200,000 |
| Profit Target | None | 10% | 10% per phase |
| Daily Drawdown | N/A | 4% | 5% |
| Max Drawdown | 10% (→ 5% after 5% profit) | 6% | 8% |
| Min Trading Days | None | 4 days | 4 days per phase |
| Time Limit | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Profit Split | 70–80% | 80–90% | 80–90% |
| Leverage | Up to 100x | Up to 100x | Up to 100x |
| Fee Refund | With first profit split | With first profit split | With first profit split |
| Scaling | Up to $1,000,000 | Up to $1,000,000 | Up to $1,000,000 |
Why Instant Funding Stands Out
Mubite's Instant Funding option is the headline feature. No evaluation phase. No profit target to hit before getting funded. You pay, connect your Bybit account, and start trading with their capital.
The trade-off: lower profit splits (70-80% vs 80-90%) and a dynamic drawdown that tightens after you reach 5% profit. You start with 10% max drawdown, but once your account hits +5%, that limit drops to 5%. If you're not paying attention, that shift can cost you an account.
Instant Funding accounts max out at $40,000. If you want $100K or $200K, you need to go through the 1-Step or 2-Step Challenge.
The Step Challenges
The 1-Step and 2-Step programs are more conventional. Hit 10% profit, stay within drawdown limits, complete 4 minimum trading days, and you're funded.
The 2-Step gives you more room. 8% max drawdown vs 6% on the 1-Step, plus 5% daily drawdown vs 4%. The trade-off is two phases instead of one.
Both Step Challenges go up to $200,000 in account size.
Who Mubite Is For (And Who It Isn't)
Match yourself to Mubite's structure before signing up. Based on the 3 account types, drawdown mechanic, and Paul's testing data.
- ·Systematic traders who close cleanly each day
- ·Maximum profit-retention via trailing without lock
- ·Aggressive sizers — at least one plan has no consistency rule on funded
- ·Traders allergic to daily loss limits — at least one plan has no DLL
- ·Bargain hunters — entry plans start at $440 (after PTV code)
Plan Economics: What Each Mubite Account Actually Costs You
The headline price isn't the full picture. Here's the per-account math — buying-power cost, risk buffer, and breakeven estimate based on standard 30%-buffer-utilization assumptions.
| Plan | Buy-in | Risk buffer | Cost per $1K BP | Breakeven* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instant $10K | $440 | $1,000 | $44.00 | ~3 cycles |
| 1-Step $10K | — | $600 | — | — |
| 2-Step $10K | — | $800 | — | — |
How to read this:
- Buy-in = price you pay to start the evaluation (with PTV code applied where available).
- Risk buffer = dollars between your starting balance and the Maximum Loss Limit — the absolute drawdown room before breach.
- Cost per $1K buying power = price ÷ starting balance × $1,000. Lower = cheaper leverage. Useful to compare account sizes within the firm and across firms.
- Breakeven estimate* = approximate number of payout cycles to recoup your buy-in, assuming you utilize 30% of your risk buffer profitably per cycle at the plan's profit split. This is a baseline expectation, not a guarantee — your actual cycle output depends on strategy and discipline.
*Breakeven uses a standard 30%-buffer-utilization-per-cycle assumption. Aggressive sizing can shorten breakeven (and increase breach risk); conservative sizing extends it.
Sweet spot for new users: Instant $10K at $440 is the cheapest entry to learn Mubite's rules without risking a larger buy-in. If you're already confident in your strategy, sizing up to 1-Step $10K typically improves your cost-per-$1K-buying-power ratio.
How Mubite Drawdown Works
EOD · Trails upMubite uses end-of-day trailing drawdown that follows your highest EOD equity forever. The MLL never locks — it keeps moving up as your account grows. Intraday equity peaks don't affect it; only closing balance.
How Mubite's mechanic works in practice
- Daily close determines the new MLL high-water mark.
- A profit at close = MLL moves up by the profit amount.
- A loss at close (with overall account still above MLL) = MLL stays at the previous high.
- Intraday drawdown does NOT trigger the MLL — only EOD close matters.
- No lock event. The mechanic favors profit retention but never gives back the protection of a locked floor.
Best fit
Best for systematic strategies that close positions cleanly each session. Maximum profit retention without the lock-up trade-off. Strong fit for traders who care more about pulling profits than protecting initial capital.
What to watch out for
- The MLL keeps climbing forever — a 20% gain followed by a 15% retracement can still breach the account.
- Without a lock, every winning streak creates a higher threshold for the next losing streak.
- Holding a swing through close is risky — the EOD position decides whether the MLL moves up or stays put.
Calculate Your Drawdown
⚡ ToolPre-selected for Mubite. Full tool with all firms →
Mubite vs Same-Mechanic Alternatives
4 other firms use the same drawdown mechanic. Side-by-side on the dimensions that matter most when choosing within a category.
| Firm | Plans | Cheapest | Mechanic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mubite This page | 3 | $440 | eod-trail |
| Alpha Capital Group | 6 | $50 | eod-trail |
| AquaFutures | 4 | $166 | eod-trail |
| BluSky | 8 | $497 | eod-trail |
| Blue Guardian Futures | 8 | $99 | eod-trail |
All firms in this table use eod-trail drawdown. See all drawdown mechanics →
How Mubite Payouts Actually Work
1 payout method supported.
Payout method comparison
| Method | Fees | Speed | When to use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crypto (USDT to wallet) | Network gas only | Minutes | USDC/USDT typical. Fastest for international traders. |
Practical takeaway: Mubite's cycle length means you can realistically expect multiple payouts per month on a profitable funded account. The actual processing time after request varies by method — pick the option that matches your residency and crypto-comfort.
Trading Rules
What Gets Your Account Killed at Mubite?
As of March 2026, the fastest way to blow a Mubite account: violate position sizing limits and ignore the 5-minute warning.
Mubite allows a maximum of 2x per individual trade and 3x cumulative exposure across all open positions. If you exceed this, you get a warning email. You have exactly 5 minutes to adjust. Miss that window, and the account is breached.
Here's the catch: the soft breach (warning + 5 minutes) is granted once per challenge. The second violation is an immediate fail. No warning, no second chance.
How Does the Dynamic Drawdown Work on Instant Funding?
The Instant Funding drawdown is the rule most traders misunderstand.
You start with 10% max drawdown. On a $10,000 Instant Funding account, that's $1,000 of room. Comfortable.
But once your account reaches $10,500 (5% profit), the max drawdown tightens to 5%. Your new floor is $10,000. Meaning your entire margin of error just got cut in half.
Example: You grow the account to $11,000. Your 5% drawdown means the account fails if equity drops to $10,450. That's tight. One bad day in a volatile crypto market can eat through that buffer.
What Are the Drawdown Limits on Step Challenges?
The 1-Step Challenge has a 4% daily drawdown and 6% maximum drawdown. On a $50,000 account: $2,000 daily limit, $3,000 total limit.
The 2-Step Challenge is more generous: 5% daily drawdown and 8% maximum drawdown. Same $50,000 account: $2,500 daily, $4,000 total.
Both drawdowns are calculated from the starting balance of the day (daily) and the initial account balance (maximum).
Can You Trade News Events on Mubite?
Yes. Mubite has no restrictions on news trading. FOMC, CPI, NFP, Bitcoin halving events, all fair game. This is a significant advantage over firms that lock you out of positions around high-impact events.
Can You Use Trading Bots on Mubite?
Mubite explicitly allows automated trading bots and EAs. You can also hold positions overnight and over weekends. The only automated strategies that are banned: latency arbitrage, tick scalping with manipulative intent, and cross-account hedging.
What Happens After 30 Days of Inactivity?
Mubite deactivates accounts after 30 days with no trades. Keep this in mind if you're juggling multiple prop firm accounts.
Strategies & Best Practice
Risk Management for Crypto Volatility
Crypto moves differently than futures. A 5% intraday swing on BTC is a slow Tuesday. Position sizing has to account for this.
On my Mubite accounts, I keep individual position size well under the 2x limit. Typically around 0.5x to 1x depending on the pair. BTC and ETH get larger allocations. Altcoin pairs get smaller ones because the volatility can be extreme.
The dynamic drawdown on Instant Funding means I'm especially conservative in the early stages. Getting to 5% profit is easy. Keeping the account alive after the drawdown tightens is the real challenge.
Handling the Payout Cycle
Mubite's payout structure depends on your account type:
- Instant Funding: First payout available 14 days after your first trade, then bi-weekly
- Step Challenges (funded): On-demand payouts
Each payout is capped at 5% of account size. On a $10,000 account, that's $500 max per withdrawal. This means consistent, smaller withdrawals rather than one big cash-out.
The payout cap also means your scaling strategy matters. If you're targeting the scaling plan (10% profit in 120 days, account doubles), you need to balance withdrawing profits vs keeping enough in the account to hit the scaling threshold.
Common Mistakes I See Crypto Traders Make at Mubite
Overleveraging is the obvious one. 100x leverage is available. Using it on anything other than a microcap scalp with a tight stop is asking for trouble.
Ignoring the position size limits is the sneaky one. The 2x individual / 3x cumulative limit is stricter than many traders expect. If you're used to running multiple positions on personal accounts, you need to track your total exposure carefully.
The third mistake: forgetting the drawdown shift on Instant Funding. I've seen traders in the Mubite Discord hit 5% profit, celebrate, then lose the account two days later because they didn't realize their safety net just got cut in half.
Platforms
Bybit: The Primary Platform
Mubite's integration with Bybit is the core value proposition. You're trading on one of the world's largest crypto exchanges with 600+ USDT futures pairs. Liquidity is real. The order book is deep. Execution is fast.
The connection works via API. You trade through Bybit's native interface (web, desktop, or mobile). All the charting tools, order types, and position management features you'd use on a personal Bybit account are available.
No KYC is required for the Bybit trading account itself. KYC is handled by Mubite separately when you reach the funded trader payout stage.
Cleo: The Alternative
Mubite also supports Cleo as a secondary platform. Cleo offers 360+ USDT futures pairs sourced from Binance liquidity with up to 100x leverage. If you prefer Binance-based pricing data, Cleo is the option.
Execution Quality
I haven't noticed any difference between trading Mubite accounts on Bybit and trading my personal Bybit account. Same spreads. Same execution speed. Same order book depth. This makes sense. You're literally trading on Bybit's infrastructure, not on a white-label platform.
Trust & Legitimacy
Mubite claims $500,000+ in verified payouts since launch. Their payouts are tracked on PayoutJunction, which adds transparency. For a firm that launched in October 2024, the trajectory looks positive.
That said, $500K total payouts is modest compared to firms like TakeProfitTrader or Topstep that have paid out tens of millions. Mubite is still building its track record.
Company Background
Mubite s.r.o. is a registered Czech company based in Prague 1 (Skolska 660/3). Prague has become a hub for crypto prop trading firms. The firm hosted a live trading tournament in September 2025 in partnership with Bybit. 15 traders competed, with the winner making nearly $10,000 in profit in three hours.
They're preparing a Dubai tournament for 2026. The public-facing events and Bybit partnership add credibility.
Red Flags and Concerns: Being Honest
The Trustpilot profile sits around 4.2/5 with mixed reviews. The positive reviews praise smooth onboarding, fast payouts, and solid platform integration. Standard stuff.
The negative reviews are more concerning. One trader reported a payout reduction that only materialized when profits were due, along with confusing rules and delayed communication. Another claimed Mubite encourages positive Trustpilot reviews from new traders, which inflates the overall score. That same reviewer said their conversations were deleted and they were blocked after raising concerns publicly.
I haven't experienced any of these issues. My interactions with support have been professional and responsive. But the pattern in some negative reviews is worth noting: payout disputes seem to appear when larger amounts are involved.
Bottom line: Mubite is transparent (PayoutJunction tracking, Czech company registration, Bybit partnership), but it's young. Monitor their track record before committing large amounts.
How Long Mubite Has Operated vs Competitors
Mubite launched in October 2024. For comparison:
- Tradeify Crypto: Operating since 2023
- Breakout: Established player with multi-year track record
- TakeProfitTrader: Operating since 2019 (futures, not crypto)
Mubite is the youngest firm I'm currently trading with. That's not automatically a negative, but it means less data to evaluate.
How Mubite Compares
| Feature | Mubite | Tradeify Crypto | Breakout | TakeProfitTrader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markets | Crypto only (700+ pairs) | Crypto (DXtrade) | Futures + Crypto | Futures only |
| Platform | Bybit, Cleo | DXtrade | Multiple | NinjaTrader, TradingView, etc. |
| Instant Funding | 🏆 Yes (up to $40K) | No | No | No |
| Max Leverage | 🏆 100x | Varies | Varies | N/A (futures margins) |
| Max Profit Split | 90% | 90% | 90% | 90% |
| Max Account Size | $200K (scale to $1M) | $150K | $250K | $150K (scale to $500K) |
| News Trading | 🏆 Allowed | Varies | Varies | Restricted |
| Consistency Rule | 🏆 None | Varies | Varies | Yes (30%) |
| Founded | October 2024 | 2023 | Established | 2019 |
| Payout Tracking | 🏆 PayoutJunction | Limited | Limited | Public data |
Where Mubite Wins
The Bybit integration is the killer feature. You're trading on a real, established exchange with real liquidity. Not on a white-label platform where you wonder about execution quality. 700+ pairs with 100x leverage is unmatched in the crypto prop space.
Instant Funding is a genuine differentiator. Most crypto prop firms require an evaluation. Mubite lets you skip it.
No consistency rule is a relief for anyone who's dealt with TakeProfitTrader's 30% rule or similar constraints at other firms.
Where Mubite Loses
Track record. Mubite is the youngest firm in this comparison. TakeProfitTrader has been paying traders since 2019. Breakout has years of operational history. Mubite has less than 18 months.
Market scope. If you trade ES, NQ, or any futures contract, Mubite is irrelevant. It's crypto or nothing.
Payout caps. The 5% per withdrawal limit means slow cash flow even when you're profitable. Other firms let you withdraw larger percentages.
My Recommendation by Trader Type
- Choose Mubite if you're a crypto-native trader who wants to trade on Bybit with funded capital, values no consistency rules, and wants the option to skip evaluations entirely.
- Choose Tradeify Crypto if you want a slightly more established crypto prop firm with a longer track record and are comfortable with DXtrade instead of Bybit.
- Choose Breakout if you want flexibility across both futures and crypto markets in a single firm.
- Choose TakeProfitTrader if you're a futures trader focused on ES/NQ. Wrong comparison for crypto traders, but included because many prop traders trade both.
- Skip Mubite for now if you need a firm with 3+ years of proven payout history. Give them another 12 months and reassess.
Bottom Line
Mubite is the right choice for crypto traders who want funded accounts on Bybit with the flexibility of Instant Funding and no consistency rules. It is not the right choice for anyone who needs traditional futures markets or demands a multi-year payout track record.
As of March 2026, the best established alternative for pure crypto prop trading is Tradeify Crypto, while Breakout offers the most versatility for traders who want both crypto and futures access.
Frequently Asked Questions About Mubite
What drawdown mechanic does Mubite use?
What account types does Mubite offer?
How much does Mubite cost?
What's the profit split at Mubite?
Does Mubite have a daily loss limit?
Does Mubite have a consistency rule?
What payout methods does Mubite support?
Has Paul personally tested Mubite?
What trading platforms does Mubite support?
More questions about Mubite
What is Mubite?
Mubite is a crypto-only proprietary trading firm based in Prague, Czech Republic, that launched in October 2024. Mubite funds traders to trade cryptocurrency futures on Bybit with profit splits up to 90%. Mubite offers Instant Funding (no evaluation), 1-Step, and 2-Step Challenge programs with account sizes from $1,250 to $200,000.
What makes Mubite different from other crypto prop firms?
Mubite's primary differentiator is direct Bybit integration. Mubite traders use Bybit's native platform with 700+ USDT futures pairs and up to 100x leverage, which provides better liquidity and execution than white-label platforms. Mubite also offers Instant Funding with no evaluation phase, which most crypto prop firms don't.
What is the profit split at Mubite?
Mubite offers 70-80% profit splits on Instant Funding accounts and 80-90% on 1-Step and 2-Step Challenge funded accounts. Mubite also sells a +20% add-on to increase profit splits by 10 percentage points. The highest achievable split at Mubite is 90%.
How does the Mubite drawdown work?
Mubite uses different drawdown limits by challenge type. The 1-Step Challenge has 4% daily and 6% maximum drawdown. The 2-Step Challenge has 5% daily and 8% maximum. Instant Funding starts at 10% maximum but drops to 5% after you reach 5% profit on the account.
What platforms does Mubite support?
Mubite supports two platforms: Bybit (600+ USDT futures pairs) and Cleo (360+ USDT futures pairs from Binance liquidity). Both platforms offer up to 100x leverage. Mubite connects via API, so you trade through each platform's native interface with full access to charting and order management tools.
Is Mubite good for beginners?
Mubite can work for beginners in crypto trading because there's no consistency rule and no time limit on challenges. The minimum account size is $1,250 for Instant Funding. Mubite's rules are straightforward compared to many futures prop firms. The main risk for beginners is the 100x leverage, which can destroy accounts quickly without proper position sizing.
How does the Mubite scaling plan work?
Mubite's scaling plan doubles your account every 120 days if you hit a 10% profit target. Five percent goes to your payout, and the other 5% funds the account increase. A $10,000 Mubite account scales to $20,000, then $40,000, $80,000, $160,000, up to a maximum of $1,000,000.
What countries are restricted from Mubite?
Mubite restricts traders from the United States, Hong Kong, Singapore, Canada, France, United Kingdom, North Korea, Cuba, Iran, Uzbekistan, Russian-controlled regions of Ukraine, Sudan, and Syria. Mubite notes that individuals from Russia and Belarus can trade as personal accounts if they comply with EU standards.
Does Mubite require KYC?
Mubite requires KYC verification when you complete the Challenge and Verification phases, not at signup. Mubite's KYC process requires a government-issued ID and proof of address. You can register as an Individual, Entrepreneur, or Company.
How fast are Mubite payouts?
Mubite processes payouts within 12 to 48 hours after the invoice is confirmed. On Instant Funding accounts, the first payout is available 14 days after your first trade, then bi-weekly. Funded accounts from Step Challenges offer on-demand payouts. Each Mubite payout is capped at 5% of account size.
What is the biggest strength of Mubite?
Mubite's biggest strength is the Bybit integration. Trading on a real, high-volume crypto exchange with 700+ pairs and 100x leverage is fundamentally different from trading on a white-label platform. Mubite's Instant Funding option (funded capital with no evaluation phase) is the second biggest draw.
What is the biggest weakness of Mubite?
Mubite's biggest weakness is its age. Launched in October 2024, Mubite has less than 18 months of operating history. While payouts are tracked on PayoutJunction and total reported payouts exceed $500,000, the track record is thin compared to firms with multi-year payout histories.
Is Mubite legit in 2026?
Mubite is a registered Czech company (Mubite s.r.o.) with a Bybit partnership, PayoutJunction payout tracking, and a Trustpilot rating around 4.2/5. Mubite hosted a public trading tournament in Prague in September 2025. The firm appears legitimate, but some Trustpilot reviews raise concerns about payout disputes. As of March 2026, Mubite is legitimate but still building the long-term track record that established firms have.
Should I choose Mubite in 2026?
Choose Mubite if you're a crypto-focused trader who wants funded accounts on Bybit, values no consistency rules, and appreciates the Instant Funding option. Skip Mubite if you need futures access, want a firm with 3+ years of payout history, or need to withdraw more than 5% of account size per payout. Mubite is best suited for experienced crypto traders comfortable with the risks of a younger firm.